bg

Privacy Policy

At Wick Entertainment Limited (Sesire) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and Personal Data in compliance with the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) 2021 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit our website sesire.com

Definitions
What are Cookies?
A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device.
The information stored may be returned to our servers or the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.
What are Scripts?
A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or your device.
What is a Web Beacon?
A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. To do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.
Information we collect
When we refer to “Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Individual, Business or Visitor Information, Device Information and Marketing Information.
The specific information we collect is dependent either on the form that is completed by the individuals submitting information about themselves or by the logging of information provided by the device used to visit the website.
Device Information
When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.
In some cases, the information that we collect – for example, your IP Address – can be used to help us screen for potential risk and fraud and more generally to improve and optimise our website.
We may also collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website.
This might be by generating analytics about how our visitors browse and interact with the website, and by assessing the success of any marketing and advertising campaigns.
We refer to all of this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.
We may collect Device Information using the following technologies:
  1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  3. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
We may aggregate your visitor information with other visitor information to provide insights into our website visits using tools such as Google Analytics.
Opt-Out Tools
You can opt-out of any tracking by using tools such as Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google‑analytics‑opt‑out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en and tools such as Stands Blocker https://www.standsapp.org/ depending in your browser type and preferred configuration.
Individual or Business Information
We process information that you provide to us to subscribe to email notifications, waiting lists and/or newsletters (“Notification Data“).
The Notification Data may be processed to send you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
If you make an enquiry using a Live Chat system, a contact form or email we will also collect and store that information.
We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“Correspondence Data“).
The Correspondence Data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.
The Correspondence Data may be processed to communicate with you and for record-keeping.
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.
We store information from individuals signing up through our Creator Application (“Sign-Up Data”).
The legal basis for processing Sign-Up Data is consent and the performance of a contract, namely signing individuals up to the Sesire platform as either a User or Creator.
We will not change the purpose of the processing of your information, meaning we will only use the data for the purpose that it was submitted.
We use all of this information to:
  • Manage your User or Creator account.
  • Communicate with you.
  • Provide you with information relating to our current and future services.
Consent
How Do You Get My Consent?
We provide an option to opt-in or out of cookies when you first load the website.
We do not require any personal or business information for you to browse our website.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
How Do I Withdraw My Consent?
If you are a UK resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted.
This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the information below.
You have the following rights concerning your personal data:
  • Manage your User or Creator account.
  • Communicate with you.
  • Provide you with information relating to our current and future services.
Opt-Out Tools
You can opt-out of any tracking by using tools such as Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google‑analytics‑opt‑out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en and tools such as Stands Blocker https://www.standsapp.org/ depending in your browser type and preferred configuration.
Individual or Business Information
We process information that you provide to us to subscribe to email notifications, waiting lists and/or newsletters (“Notification Data“).
The Notification Data may be processed to send you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
If you make an enquiry using a Live Chat system, a contact form or email we will also collect and store that information.
We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“Correspondence Data“).
The Correspondence Data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.
The Correspondence Data may be processed to communicate with you and for record-keeping.
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.
We store information from individuals signing up through our Creator Application (“Sign-Up Data”).
The legal basis for processing Sign-Up Data is consent and the performance of a contract, namely signing individuals up to the Sesire platform as either a User or Creator.
We will not change the purpose of the processing of your information, meaning we will only use the data for the purpose that it was submitted.
We use all of this information to:
  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted, or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: You have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: You may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this unless there are justified grounds for processing.
Please note that we may continue to process your information to fulfil contracts we might have with you or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests.
If after you opt-in or sign-up, you wish to contact us about a Subject Access Request, you can email us at: data@sesire.com or contact us by letter to: 39 Alma Road, St Albans, AL1 3AT, United Kingdom.
International transfer of data
Your information will not be transferred outside of the UK and Europe, including to Canada and the United States unless otherwise communicated and agreed to by you.
Data retention
When you contact us through our website, we will maintain your information for our records for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil its initial purpose, unless and until you ask us to delete this information.
If we believe there is justification for us to retain your data for longer than is required, we will communicate the reasons for this to you. For example, in the case of legal actions or complaints.
Third-party services
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
We may share your information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a summons or writ from a governmental agency, other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
Links
When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site.
We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
Age limit for our users
This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
Individuals must not use our website to submit data unless aged 18 or older.
If an individual is under 18 and accesses or submits data by using a false age, we will remove all data about the individual and take appropriate actions.
Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.
Questions or complaints
Complaints or questions should be referred to our Data Protection Officer by emailing data@sesire.com or sending a letter to 39 Alma Road, St Albans, AL1 3AT, United Kingdom.
bg
bg
©SESIRE 2023, All Rights Reserved
Wick Entertainment Limited
39 Alma Road, St Albans AL1 3AT, United Kingdom